IN RE DRAKE, W.C. No. 4-429-968 (11/20/01)
[…] Thus, the claimant argues the ALJ’s order is contrary to the holding in PDM Molding Inc. v. Stanberg, supra. The claimant also argues the evidence does not support the ALJ’s finding the claimant sustained a last injurious exposure and substantial permanent aggravation of her condition while employed by Frontier. Because we conclude the evidence does not support one of the ALJ’s pertinent findings concerning last injurious exposure and substantial permanent aggravation, and because the ALJ misapplied the law, we remand for entry of a new order on temporary total disability benefits. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2001.

Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2001, provides that where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, “the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any,” on the risk when the employee was last exposed, “shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.”