W.C. No. 4-206-188Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] To the extent the ALJ made findings of fact, we must uphold them if supported by substantial evidence in the record. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 1997. This standard of review requires that we defer to the ALJ’s resolution of conflicts in the evidence, his credibility determinations and the plausible inferences which he drew from the evidence. Metro Moving Storage Co. v. Gussert, 914 P.2d 411 (Colo.App. 1995).
In Anderson v. Brinkoff, our Supreme Court considered the issue of apportionment of benefits for occupational diseases. Specifically, the court considered the effect of § 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 1997, insofar as that statute provides that the occupational disease must not “come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.” The court concluded that the statute creates a kind of “peculiar risk test” which insures that employers are required to pay compensation for “only those diseases which arise from a risk associated with the industry,” and that the industry bears “only those costs associated with its production.”