IN RE DOOLEY, W.C. No. 4-204-460 (10/6/95)
[…] Donn, 865 P.2d 877 (Colo.App. 1993) (retirement is not intervening event if claimant is totally disabled after retirement). In other words, the industrial injury contributed at least “to some degree” to the claimant’s post-termination wage loss because the claimant was physically unable to return to any employment. Consequently, the claimant’s employment termination did not justify a termination of temporary total disability benefits, and the pertinent issue is whether the claimant’s entitlement to temporary total disability benefits was subsequently terminated by the operation of § 8-42-105(3).

Insofar as pertinent, subsection 8-42-105(3)(d) terminates temporary total disability benefits when:

“The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment.”

We have previously concluded that § 8-42-105(3)(d) requires the employer to communicate the availability of modified employment to the claimant. Owens v. Ready Men Labor, Inc., W.C. No. 4-178-276, August 25, 1995. Moreover, the offer must be made in writing. PDM Molding, Inc. v.