W.C. No. 4-698-600.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2007. Where, as here, the appealing party fails to procure transcripts of the relevant hearings we must presume the pertinent findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Nova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 754 P.2d 800 (Colo.App. 1988). Admittedly, the ALJ’s findings as to the claimant being customarily engaged in an independent business related to process serving lack particularity. However, we cannot say that there is insufficient evidence to support her corresponding findings under the circumstances.
Pursuant to § 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2007, “any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee” unless the person is “free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.” The putative employer may establish that the claimant was free from direction and control and engaged in an independent business or trade by proving the presence of some or all of the nine criteria set forth in § 8-40-202(2)(b)(II). See also Nelson v.