W.C. No. 4-555-081Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] See City of Boulder v. Dinsmore, 902 P.2d 925 (Colo.App. 1995); Rules of Procedure, Part VIII(A)(6), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 22. Consequently, we have not obtained or considered the Division of Workers’ Compensation file or W.C. No. 4-549-566 and have restricted our review to the record made at the hearing.
To receive temporary disability benefits a claimant must establish a causal connection between the injury and the loss of wages. Section 8-43-103(1)(a), C.R.S. 2003. Section 8-42-105(4) and identical language in § 8-42-103(g), C.R.S. 2003 [the termination statutes], provide that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” A claimant is “responsible” if the claimant acted volitionally or exercised some control in light of the totality of the circumstances. Cf. Padilla v. Equipment Corp. 902 P.2d 414 (Colo.App. 1994).