W.C. No. 4-209-319Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Next, we reject the respondents’ argument that the ALJ erroneously failed to find that the claimant was working an “independent contractor” at the time of the injury. As correctly stated by the respondents, §8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides that the claimant was Traffic West’s “employee” and not an independent contractor, unless the claimant was “free from control and direction in the performance of the service” and the claimant was “customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.” The respondents also correctly state that freedom from control and direction means freedom “over the means and methods of the work.” See Carpet Exchange v.