W.C. No. 4-209-319Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On appeal, the respondents renew their contention that the claimant was a “loaned employee” from the DPD, and therefore argue that the DPD is liable for the claimant’s injury. Alternatively, the respondents argue that the claimant was an independent contractor. We reject these arguments.
A “loaned employee” is an employee loaned or hired out to another employer for some specific service or particular transaction and under the exclusive control of that special employer. Morphew v. Ridge Crane Service, Inc., 902 P.2d 848 (Colo.App. 1995). Section 8-41-303
C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) provides that the “loaning employer” is liable for the employee’s work-related injury unless:
“said loaning constitutes a new contract of hire, express or implied, between the employee whose services were loaned and the person to whom the employee was loaned.” (Emphasis added).
The essential elements of a contract of hire are competent parties, subject matter, legal consideration, mutuality of agreement, and mutuality of obligation. Aspen Highlands Skiing Corp. v. Apostolou, 866 P.2d 1384
(1994); Denver Truck Exchange v.