W.C. No. 2002-80312.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The petition further stated that the employer produced a certificate of insurance on September 18, 2003. The employer filed no brief in support of its petition.
On November 13, 2003, an AAG representing the DOWC filed a brief in opposition to the employer’s petition to review. In the brief the AAG states that on September 19, 2003, the DOWC received from the employer proof of insurance which is effective from September 19, 2003, to October 24, 2004. Consequently, the AAG represents that he advised the employer that the DOWC has suspended the fine pursuant to § 8-43-409(1)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2003. The DOWC therefore requests dismissal of the petition to review.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2003, provides that a party may file a petition to review an “order which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” Orders which do not meet one of these criteria are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. Ortiz v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.3d ___ (Colo.App. No. 02CA1723, July 17, 2003). In order to be reviewable, the order must finally dispose of the issue presented.