IN RE DIMITT, W.C. No. 4-426-344 (01/18/02)
[…] Section 8-42-107(8)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2001; Blue Mesa Forest v. Lopez, 928 P.2d 831 (Colo.App. 1996).

Nevertheless, in Story v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra, the Court of Appeals held that under the plain language of §8-43-404(5)(a), C.R.S. 2001, a claimant may procure permission “at any time” to have a change of physician. Thus, in Story, the court concluded the claimant may seek a change of physician after having reached MMI for the purpose of receiving ongoing medical benefits under Grover v. Industrial Commission, supra. However, the court also held that under § 8-42-107(8)(b) an ALJ lacks jurisdiction to authorize a change of physician, after the treating physician has placed the claimant at MMI, “for purposes of obtaining treatment to further cure [the claimant’s] injury, to reach MMI, or to obtain reinstatement of temporary total disability benefits.” 910 P.2d at 82.

Here, we perceive no violation of the principles announced in Story. The claimant sought a change of physician, after having been placed at MMI by the treating physician, for the purpose of providing Grover
medical benefits.