IN RE DILLARD, W.C. No. 4-467-177 (3/19/04)
[…] Further, House Bill 1157 determined that Senate Bill 91-218 intended mental or emotional stress to be compensated pursuant to § 8-41-301(2) only, and not to be combined with any scheduled or nonscheduled injury. (Emphasis added). Accordingly, House Bill 1157 enacted §8-42-107(7)(b)(III), which provides that:

“[M]ental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8-41-301(2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury.” (Emphasis added).

The principles of statutory construction require that we construe statutes to give effect to their legislative purpose. Grogan v. Lutheran Medical Center, Inc., 950 P.2d 690 (Colo.App. 1997).