IN RE DICAMILLO, W.C. No. 4-328-945 (5/21/98)
[…] Brinkhoff, 859 P.2d 819 (Colo. 1993). We find no reversible error.

Section 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 1997, defines an occupational disease as one resulting directly from the conditions under which the work was performed, which follows as a natural incident of the work, can be fairly traced to the employment as a “proximate cause and which does not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside the employment.” Under this statute, the claimant bears the burden of proof to establish that a disease was directly and proximately caused by the employment, and resulted from exposure to a hazard occasioned by the employment. See Cowin and Co. v. Medina, 860 P.2d 535 (Colo.App. 1992).