IN RE DIAZ-HERNANDEZ, W.C. No. 4-329-731 (11/14/00)
[…] The ALJ also found the entry of appearance was not accompanied by an application for hearing or “any other indication of an action in pursuit the claim.”

On review, the claimant contends that the Entry of Appearance constituted a sufficient response to the Order to Show Cause, because it contained a request for a change of physician and indicated the claimant’s “clear intent to seek additional medical benefits, at a minimum.” Because we conclude the Entry of Appearance constituted a response to the Order to Show Cause, we remand for entry of a new order.

Section 8-43-207(1)(n), C.R.S. 2000, authorizes the Director to dismiss all unresolved issues, upon 30 days notice to all parties, “for failure to prosecute the case unless good cause is shown why such issues should not be dismissed.” Pursuant to this statute, the Director enacted Rule of Procedure X (A) (2) (b), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 37, authorizing automatic closure of a claim unless the claimant responds to an order to show cause within 30 days.