W.C. No. 4-587-799.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant’s Petition to Review contains only general allegations of error (see § 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2003), and the claimant has not filed a brief in support of the Petition to Review. Consequently, the effectiveness of our review is limited Ortiz v. Industrial Commission, 734 P.2d 642 (Colo.App. 1986).
To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the injury and the loss of wages. Section 8-43-103(1)(a), C.R.S. 2003. Section § 8-42-105(4) and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2003, provide that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury. I Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held the term responsible “appears to introduce into the Act the limited concept of `fault’ used in termination cases before the supreme court’s decision in” PDM Molding Inc. v.