W.C. No. 4-240-793Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Moreover, the position argued for by the claimant is contrary to the legislative purpose underlying §8-42-107(8)(b). The purpose of the statute is to decrease litigation involving the attainment of MMI. Colorado AFL-CIO v. Donlon, supra. Here, the claimant’s proposed interpretation would proliferate litigation by creating an arbitrary distinction between cases involving scheduled and non-scheduled impairments.
Finally, we note that § 8-42-107(8)(a) provides that benefits for non-scheduled impairments “shall be limited to medical impairment benefits calculated as provided in this subsection (8).” Application of subsection (8)(b) to claims involving non-scheduled impairments does not interfere with the “calculation” of whole person medical impairments under subsection (8)(c).