IN RE DEL CARMEN, W.C. No. 4-478-614 (06/19/03)
[…] Accordingly, the ALJ found that the issues endorsed on the claimant’s December 21, 2001 Application for Hearing are ripe for adjudication, and ordered that the claimant file an Application for Hearing on these issues within 20 days.

On review, the respondent contends the ALJ erred in determining that the issues endorsed on the claimant’s December 21, 2001 Application for Hearing are ripe for adjudication, and that the issues are closed by operation of law. We conclude that the ALJ’s order is not final, and therefore not subject to our review.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2002 provides that a party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or do not deny the claimant benefits or penalties are interlocutory and not subject to review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).