W.C. No. 4-283-730Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant notes that the statute uses the word “shall,” and argues that this establishes a mandatory rule. Moreover, the claimant reasons that the purpose of this rule is to prevent claimants from overestimating their tip income in their testimony at workers’ compensation hearings. We disagree because, in our view, § 8-40-201(19)(b) establishes the maximum amount of tips which may be included in the average weekly wage, but does not prohibit the ALJ from calculating the wage based on a lesser amount of tips.
Section 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), defines wages as the “money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract for hire in force at the time of the injury.” Section 8-40-201(19)(b) goes on to state the following:
“The term `wages’ shall include the amount of the employee’s cost of continuing the employer’s group health insurance plan . . . and gratuities reported to the federal internal revenue service by or for the worker for purposes of filing federal income tax returns and the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, and lodging received from the employer . . . but shall not include any similar advantage or fringe benefits not specifically enumerated in this subsection (19).”
In interpreting this statute, we must attempt to further the legislative intent. To discern this intent we should first give the words in the statute their plain and ordinary meanings, unless the result is absurd. Snyder Oil Co. v. Embree, 862 P.2d 259 (Colo. 1993).