IN RE DAVIDOVICH, W.C. No. 4-468-801 (10/05/01)
[…] Moreover, even if the claimant or Team Builders bore the burden to prove Zurich failed to comply with § 8-44-110, the ALJ’s findings compel the conclusion they sustained their burden of proof. Therefore, the ALJ did not err in holding Zurich liable for the claimant’s injury.

For its part, Markel Homes and its insurer, Mid Century Insurance contend Zurich’s petition to review is frivolous and therefore, they request costs and attorney fees as provided by § 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2001.

Section 8-43-301(14) provides the signature of an attorney on a petition to review or brief constitutes a certification by the attorney that the petition to review or brief is “well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and is not interposed for any improper purpose” such as harassment, delay, or unnecessarily increasing the cost of litigation.

So far as we know, no published appellate decision has addressed Zurich’s argument.