W.C. No. 4-382-047.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant’s attorney then filed a petition to review the Supplemental Order insofar as it continued to impose penalties against the attorney.
Since the Director’s Supplemental Order did not alter the imposition of penalties against the claimant’s attorney, this matter effectively is before us on the attorney’s petition to review the Director’s original order imposing those penalties. See Michalski v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 757 P.2d 1146 (Colo.App. 1988). Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2002, provides that an order is final unless a petition to review the order is filed “within twenty days from the date of the certificate of mailing of the order.” The statute also allows the petition to review to be filed by mail and states that the petition shall be deemed filed upon the date of mailing.
The requirement to file a timely petition to review is jurisdictional, and must be strictly enforced. Buschmann v.