W.C. No. 4-170-452Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The respondents assert that the claimant did not comply with this request, and missed several subsequent examinations. The respondents also argue that the ALJ erroneously ignored these facts simply because the medical treatment was delayed between September 30 and December 12, 1996. We find no reversible error.
That portion of § 8-43-404(3), on which the respondents rely, provides as follows:
“So long as the employee, after written request by the employer or insurer, refuses to submit to medical examination or vocational evaluation or in any way obstructs the same, all right to collect, or to begin or maintain any proceeding for the collection of, compensation shall be suspended. If the employee refuses to submit to such examination after direction by the director or any agent, referee, or administrative law judge of the division appointed pursuant to § 8-43-208(1) or any way obstructs the same, all right to weekly indemnity which accrues and becomes payable during the period of such refusal or obstruction shall be barred.”
We have previously held that, when read together, the first two sentences of § 8-43-404(3) create a two-tiered system of sanctions for refusal to submit to medical examinations.