W.C. No. 4-157-935Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Therefore, the respondents argue that the ALJ erred in requiring them to overcome Dr. Krause’s physical impairment rating by “clear and convincing evidence.” We agree.
Section 8-42-107(8)(c) provides that the authorized treating physician shall determine the claimant’s impairment and that the opinion of the authorized treating physician is binding unless the “disputing” party requests an IME. Colorado AFL-CIO v. Donlon, __ P.2d __ (Colo.App. Nos. 93CA1118, 93CA1392, June 15, 1995); cf. Postlewait v. Midwest Barricade, 905 P.2d 21 (Colo.App. 1995). Section 8-42-107(8)(c) also states that “any physician who determines a medical impairment rating shall have received accreditation under the level II accreditation program pursuant to section 8-42-101.”
The Rules of Procedure set forth the accreditation program developed by the Director of the Division of Labor (Division) pursuant to the requirements of § 8-42-101(3.6), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.). See § 8-47-107
C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.); Hargett v.