W.C. Nos. 4-315-484, 3-106-253Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority (CCIA) became the workers’ compensation insurance carrier for Illusions effective March 1994. The claimant was reexamined by Dr. Richards in April 1994 and August 1998, with complaints of pain and numbness in her hands and wrists. The claimant subsequently petitioned to reopen the claim and alleged a worsened condition. The claimant also requested an award of additional medical benefits. The Union Insurance respondents denied liability and argued that pursuant to § 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 1997, liability for the claimant’s occupational disease shifted to the CCIA. That statute provides that:
“Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right of contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.” (Emphasis added).
In the June 23, 1997 order, the ALJ found that the claimant sustained her burden to prove that she suffered a worsening of her condition from the occupational disease, and is no longer at MMI. Therefore, the ALJ reopened the claim. Crediting the opinions of Dr.