W.C. No. 4-370-131Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Dr. Sanders testified that Raynaud’s Disease is associated with symptoms of color changes, coldness and pain in the hands, feet, arms or legs. In severe cases the patient develops ulcers at the tips of the fingers leading to the loss of the fingernails. It is undisputed Raynaud’s Disease may be aggravated by stress and exposure to cold temperatures. In January 1998, the claimant sought treatment from Dr. Leonardi for an abscess on her left middle finger. Dr. Leonardi treated the abscess by removing the fingernail.
Former § 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. 1998 [amended 1999 Colo. Sess. Laws. Ch. 103 at 300], which applies to this 1997 injury claim, provides that “mental impairment” is:
“a disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.”
Subsection 8-41-301(2)(b) requires that the mental impairment which is the basis of the workers’ compensation claim must arise “primarily from the claimant’s then occupation and place of employment.” Subsection 8-41-301(2)(c) requires that the mental impairment claim “cannot be based in whole, or in part, upon facts and circumstances that are common to all fields of employment.
The ALJ determined that work and not work-related stress may have been causative factors in the aggravation of the Raynaud’s Disease, but she was not persuaded that the work stress was the primary cause of the claimant’s flare up of the Raynaud’s Disease. The ALJ also found the claimant failed to prove that her mental impairment was caused by a traumatic event which is generally outside a worker’s usual experience. In support the ALJ relied on evidence the claimant’s co-workers were equally affected by the extra duties and did not seek medical treatment. The ALJ also determined that stress for salaried employees “who pick up extra duties during a walkout and/or during the period that the office was shorthanded is common to all fields of employment.”
In addition, the ALJ noted that a claim of mental impairment may not arise out of disciplinary action, demotion, promotion, termination or other similar action taken in good faith by the employer.