IN RE CREAMER, W.C. No. 4-509-509 (2/12/03)
[…] IN RE CREAMER, W.C. No. 4-509-509 (2/12/03)


IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF MARJORIE CREAMER, Claimant, v. DIAMOND SHAMROCK STATION 01100, Employer, and ULTRAMAR DIAMOND SHAMROCK INC., Insurer, Respondents.

W.C. No. 4-509-509Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
February 12, 2003

FINAL ORDER
The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Friend (ALJ) which denied and dismissed her claim for workers’ compensation benefits based on mental impairment. We affirm.

Section 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. 2002, provides that:

“A claim for mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist. For purposes of this subsection (2), `mental impairment’ means a recognized, permanent disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.”

The evidentiary requirements in § 8-41-301(2)(a) apply where the claimant alleges a mental disability caused by a mental stimulus Department of Labor and Employment v. Esser, 30 P.3d 189 (Colo. 2001) Oberle v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 919 P.2d 918 (Colo.App. 1996).