W.C. No. 3-908-058Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Supp.) [formerly § 8-53-105]. Consequently, the ALJ denied the motion to enforce the settlement agreement.
On review, the personal representatives’ first argument is that the ALJ erred in applying § 8-43-204 to this case. They reason that the claim was “settled” in October 1989, and that the oral agreement constituted an enforceable “modification” of the prior settlement. We are not persuaded.
Section 8-42-124(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) [formerly § 8-52-107], provides that claims for compensation may not be “released, or commuted except as provided” under the Act. Section 8-43-204 states as follows:
“An injured employee may settle all or any part of any claim for compensation, benefits, penalties, or interest . . . Such a settlement shall be in writing and shall be signed by a representative of the employer or insurer and signed and sworn to by the injured employee. The settlement shall be reviewed in person with the injured employee and approved in writing by an administrative law judge or the director of the division prior to the finalization of such settlement . . . .”
Our courts have consistently held that all of the statutory requirements set forth in § 8-43-204 must be satisfied prior to the time a settlement becomes legally enforceable. Cook v. McLister, 820 P.2d 1167 (Colo.App. 1991); City Market, Inc. v.