IN RE CORTEZ, W.C. No. 4-500-678 (12/10/02)
[…] The ALJ then found the claimant sustained a compensable injury and awarded permanent total disability benefits.

On review, the respondents contend the ALJ erred by imposing the sanctions of excluding witnesses and striking affirmative defenses. The respondents argue the ALJ’s findings are insufficient because there was no finding of willful misconduct which would justify the sanctions imposed. In any event, the respondents assert the evidence does not support the sanctions. We find no error.

Section 8-43-207(1)(e), C.R.S. 2002, permits and ALJ to “impose the sanctions provided in the civil rules of procedure in the district courts for willful failure to comply with permitted discovery.” C.R.C.P. 37 authorizes various sanctions for failure to make discovery which range from assessment of costs and attorney fees to outright dismissal of a claim. Also permitted are exclusion of certain claims or defenses and prohibitions against the introduction of evidence.