IN RE CORTEZ v. MINCO MANUFACTURING, W.C. No. 4-596-318 (3/20/2008)
[…] Moreover, the claimant has not arranged to have a transcript prepared and included in the record on appeal and therefore we must presume that the ALJ’s factual findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record Nova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 754 P.2d 800 (Colo.App. 1988).

Page 3

I.
We perceive no error in the ALJ’s conclusion that the issues of the claimant’s average weekly wage and her entitlement to temporary total disability benefits were closed by the respondents’ final admission.

Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2007, provides as follows:

An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers’ compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing.

Accordingly, the failure to file a written objection to a final admission within 30 days closes the claim on all admitted issues Dyrkopp v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office 30 P.3d 821(Colo.App. 2001). In this case, the insurer filed the final admission on May 5, 2005, and the claimant objected and filed an application for hearing on the issues of medical benefits and permanent partial and total disability benefits. We agree with the ALJ that the effect of the claimant’s failure to endorse average weekly wage or temporary total disability benefits was to close the claim with respect to those issues. See Olivas-Soto v.