W.C. No. 4-470-107Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] W.C. No. 4-470-107Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
March 1, 2002
FINAL ORDER
The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Mattoon (ALJ), which reduced the claimant’s workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to § 8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S. 2001. We affirm.
On August 5, 2000, the claimant suffered a compensable injury to his right foot while delivering food to inmates. The claimant was pushing one food cart and pulling another when one of the carts rolled over his foot. As a result of the injury, the claimant was awarded temporary disability benefits.
Section 8-42-112(1)(b) provides that, “where the injury results from the employee’s willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee,” workers’ compensation disability benefits shall be reduced fifty percent. To impose penalties under § 8-42-112(1)(b), the respondents must show that the claimant’s failure to obey the safety rule was the result of “willful” conduct City of Las Animas v. Maupin, 804 P.2d 285 (Colo.App. 1990).