W.C. No. 4-653-327.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Based on these findings of fact the ALJ found the claimant was customarily engaged in the independent business of drywall installation. The respondents were found to have demonstrated that the claimant was an independent contractor and not an employee.
To prove entitlement to workers’ compensation benefits a claimant must prove he performed services for Artistry. §8-41-301(1)(b), C.R.S. 2005. Once established, the burden shifted to the respondents to prove the claimant was an independent contractor, not an employee. Stampados v. Colorado D S Enterprises, Inc., 833 P.2d 815 (1992).
Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2005, states that an individual performing services for another is deemed to be an employee, “unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.” Section 8-40-202(2) also provides that the test for determining whether an individual is an employee for purposes of the Workers’ Compensation Act of Colorado shall be based on the nine criteria for proving independence found in subparagraph (2)(b)(II).