IN RE CORBIN, W.C. No. 3-114-612 (10/16/95)
[…] Husson v. Meeker, 812 P.2d 731 (Colo.App. 1991).

We agree with the ALJ that the plain and ordinary meaning of §8-41-201 is clear and unambiguous. The term “shall” means a mandatory action. Aren Design, Inc. v. Becerra, supra. Where the term is followed by a negative, it means that the prescribed action is precluded. Section 8-41-201 provides that the Act “shall not apply to common carriers by railroad.” Therefore, the ALJ is precluded from applying the provisions of the Act to “common carriers by railroad.”

The Colorado Constitution Article XV, section 4 states that “all railroad companies shall be common carriers.” Furthermore, § 40-1-102(3) defines “common carrier” as “every person directly or indirectly affording a means of transportation, or any service or facility in connection therewith within this state by railroad.” Consequently, we agree with the ALJ that the plain meaning of the language in § 8-41-201 reflects the General Assembly’s intent to exclude all railroad companies from the provisions of the Act, and the statute must be applied as written. See Aren Design, Inc. v. Becerra, supra.