IN RE COOPER, W.C. No. 4-539-747 (11/19/03)
[…] See Schenfeld v. Shaffer, 29 Colo. App. 425, 487 P.2d 818 (1971) (Act does not provide greater benefits for disabled employee who dies of causes unrelated to work-connected injury than death resulting from work-connected disability).

In addition, the claimant’s reliance on § 8-41-503(1), C.R.S. 2003, as authority that PPD benefits are payable to a decedent’s estate, is misplaced. Section 8-41-501 through § 8-41-503 pertain to the definition of “dependency” and create a process for determining dependency as a matter of fact. We recognize that § 8-41-503(1), states that “death benefits shall be directly payable to the dependents entitled thereto or to such person legally entitled thereto as the director may designate.” However, the statute does not create any substantive right to pay PPD benefits to the injured workers’ estate where there are no dependents.