IN RE COOPER v. LAGASSE, INC.-DENVER, W.C. No. 4-676-663 (12/26/2007)
[…] The claimant’s assertion that she could not obtain the necessary medical excuse for her absence from work and therefore did not appear for work and took no action before the July 14 deadline was not credited as justification for the claimant’s inaction. The ALJ denied and dismissed the claimant’s claim for TTD as she had engaged in a volitional act to cause her wage lost after July 1, 2006.

I.
On appeal, the claimant contends that the ALJ erred as a matter of law in finding that she was responsible for her termination from employment. We disagree.

Section 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2007 and § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2007 provide that in cases where “a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term responsible “appears to introduce into the Act the limited concept of `fault’ used in termination cases before the supreme court’s decision in” PDM Molding Inc. v.