W.C. No. 4-563-143.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] In contrast, no compensation would be payable to a claimant who developed asbestosis after working 12 hours a day for 59 work days. Therefore, the claimant renews his contention that a fair and equitable reading of the last injurious exposure rule in §8-41-304(1), must allow claimants to comply with the 60 day exposure requirement by evidence the claimant worked the equivalent of 60 work shifts of 8 hours each. We disagree.
Initially, we reject the Westinghouse respondent’s contention the ALJ erroneously failed to grant its motion to dismiss the Petition to Review. Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2004. That statute provides that a petition to review must be filed within twenty days of the date the ALJ’s order is mailed to the parties and may be filed by mail. Where the petition is filed by mail, the petition:
“shall be deemed filed on the date of mailing, as determined by the certificate of mailing, provided the certificate of mailing indicates that the petition to review was mailed to the appropriate administrative law judge.”
Here, the record supports the ALJ’s finding that the claimant’s Petition to Review was mailed to the ALJ within 20 days of the date the ALJ’s order was mailed.