IN RE CODY, W.C. No. 3-870-606 (2/20/96)
[…] Initially, we reject the claimant’s contention that this is a closed claim. The claim was reopened pursuant to the ALJ’s order of May 31, 1994, which granted the claimant’s petition to reopen.

Next, the claimant is mistaken in asserting that benefits cannot be “added or subtracted” once a claim has been closed. To the contrary §8-43-303(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) [formerly § 8-53-113 C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B)], provides that where a claim is reopened “compensation and medical benefits previously ordered may be ended, diminished, maintained, or increased” as long as the reopening does not “affect the earlier award as to moneys already paid.”

Furthermore, the Workers’ Compensation Act does not preclude an insurer from asserting an offset of SSDI benefits received prior to the date the claim is reopened. See Wilson v.