W.C. No. 4-503-762.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Section 8-42-106 C.R.S. 2003.
Section 8-42-105(3)(b), C.R.S. 2003, terminates temporary total
disability benefits when the claimant “returns to modified employment.” However, where the modified employment pays less than the claimant’s pre-injury wage, the claimant is entitled to temporary partial disability benefits in accordance with §8-42-106, which provides that:
“In the case of temporary partial disability, the claimant shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between said employee’s average weekly wage at the time of the injury and said employee’s average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability . . .” (Emphasis added).
Here, the ALJ explicitly credited evidence that the claimant worked as a painter in the fall of 2001 and earned wages.