IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF RICHARD CLARK, Claimant, v. EXCEL CORPORATION, Employer, and CARGILL, INC., Insurer, Respondents.
[…] Further, the ALJ’s apportionment differs from that of Dr. Hughes by a mere 15 percent. Under these circumstances, we cannot say the ALJ’s apportionment is unsupported by the evidence and plausible inferences drawn therefrom.

IV.
Finally, the respondents argue the ALJ erred in ordering a change in treating physicians. The respondents reason that the claimant’s dissatisfaction with Dr. Thiel’s opinions concerning the cause of the osteoarthritis does not constitute a “proper showing” for a change of physician under § 8-43-404(5)(a), C.R.S. 1998. We disagree.

Section 8-43-404(5)(a) provides that, “Upon the proper showing to the division, the employee may procure its permission at any time to have a physician of the employee’s selection attend said employee.” We previously held that the ALJ has wide discretion to determine whether the claimant made a “proper showing” justifying a change in the treating physician. Szocinski v. Powderhorn Coal Co., W.C. No. 3-109-400 (December 14, 1998) Brenneman v.