IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF RICHARD CLARK, Claimant, v. EXCEL CORPORATION, Employer, and CARGILL, INC., Insurer, Respondents.
[…] In support of this determination the ALJ noted the claimant’s long work history with Excel and the absence of any knee problems prior to 1996.

Further, the ALJ ordered a change in the treating physician. In support, the ALJ cited the claimant’s testimony that he lacked confidence in Dr. Thiel because of Dr. Thiel’s opinions on causation and because of his close connection to Excel.

I.
On review, respondents argue there is “no evidence to sustain the ALJ’s determination that this is a compensable occupational disease.” In support, the respondents note that § 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 1998, requires proof of the causal relationship between the conditions of employment and the disease, and that the disease “not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.” The respondents assert there is no evidence that the risk of accelerating the claimant’s arthritis was greater on the job than it was outside of work, and they rely on Dr. Thiel’s testimony that the disease was purely non-occupational. We find no error.