W.C. No. 4-818-037.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Rosenberg v. Board of Education of School District # 1, 710 P.2d 1095 (Colo. 1985).
In Benchmark/Elite, Inc. v. Simpson, the Colorado Supreme Court overruled the part of its holding in Avalanche Industries, Inc. v. Clark that the claimant’s “time of injury” as used in § 8-42-102(3) could mean either time of accident or time of disablement. However, in Benchmark the court reaffirmed that under the Workers’ Compensation Act, in determining an employee’s AWW the ALJ may choose from two different methods set forth in section 8-42-102. The court noted the first method, referred to as the “default provision,” provides that an injured employee’s AWW “be calculated upon the monthly, weekly, daily, hourly, or other remuneration which the injured or deceased employee was receiving at the time of injury.” Section 8-42-102(2). The court then explained the second method for calculating an employee’s AWW, referred to as the “discretionary exception,” applies when the default provision “will not fairly compute the [employee’s AWW].” Section 8-42-102(3). In such a circumstance, the ALJ has discretion to “compute the [AWW] of said employee in such other manner and by such other method as will, in the opinion of the director based upon the facts presented, fairly determine such employee’s [AWW].”Id.
Here, the ALJ citing Campbell v. IBM Corp., specifically noted the discretionary exception allowed him to compute the AWW in such a manner that would fairly
Page 3