IN RE CIESIOLKA, W.C. No. 4-117-758 (4/7/03)
[…] No formal claim for workers’ compensation was ever filed by the claimant. However, when the respondents refused to continue paying medical benefits under their admission of liability, the claimant filed an application for hearing on the issue of medical benefits. At the hearing, the respondents argued the claimant suffered an intervening injury at PJC Inc. which is the cause for the need for all further medical treatment. The respondents also argued a claim is barred by § 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. 2002, which provides that:

“the right to compensation or benefits provided by said articles shall be barred unless, within two years after the injury or after death resulting therefrom, a notice claiming compensation is filed with the division.”

The statute further provides this limitation shall not apply to any claimant to whom compensation has been paid, but the “furnishing of medical surgical or hospital treatment by the employer shall not be considered payment of compensation or benefits within the meaning of this section.”