IN RE CHAPMAN, W.C. No. 4-518-832 (8/11/03)
[…] See City of Boulder v. Dinsmore, 902 P.2d 925 (Colo.App. 1995); Rules of Procedure, Part VIII(A)(6), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 22. Our review is limited to the evidentiary record before the ALJ. Consequently, we have not obtained or considered the Division of Workers’ Compensation file, but restricted our review to the record made at the hearing.

To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2002. However, § 8-42-105(4) and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2002, provide that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court concluded § 8-42-105(4) introduces into the Act a limited concept of “fault” which focuses on the reason or reasons for the termination of employment.