IN RE CHAPMAN, W.C. No. 4-293-120 (03/26/99)
[…] Straight’s 25 percent whole person impairment rating by clear and convincing evidence.

I.
The claimant’s first argument is that the ALJ failed to consider a number of “human factors” which, in conjunction with the disabling effects of the industrial injury, render her permanently and totally disabled. In support of this argument the claimant cites evidence that she suffers from insomnia, previously had a portion of her lung removed due to tuberculosis, was sixty years of age at the time of the hearing, and takes numerous medications for her asthma. We find no error.

Section 8-40-201(16.5)(a), C.R.S. 1998, defines permanent total disability to mean that the claimant “is unable to earn any wages in the same or other employment.” The statute also places the burden of proof on the claimant to establish permanent total disability.

The question whether the claimant is unable to earn wages in the same or other employment is one of fact for determination by the ALJ. Lobb v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 948 P.2d 115