W.C. No. 4-224-515Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Thus, the record does not support the respondents’ assertion that there is “no evidence” that the payments were taxable.
The respondents also argue that a “travel allowance,” which is payable as “expense reimbursement,” cannot constitute part of the claimant’s salary for purposes of determining the average weekly wage. The respondents cite foreign authority for the proposition that “reimbursement” for travel expenses does not represent lost earning capacity. This argument is without merit.
Section 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), defines wages as the “money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury.” Under this statute, an employer may not arbitrarily designate a portion of the claimant’s money wages as reimbursement for expenses so as to exclude such “reimbursement” from the average weekly wage. Sneath v. Express Messenger, 881 P.2d 453
(Colo.App. 1994); Filippone v.