IN RE CHAMBERS, W.C. No. 4-180-470 (8/14/98)
[…] On review, the respondents contend the ALJ erred as a matter of law in determining that the 1993 industrial injury was a “proximate cause” of the claimant’s May 1997 injury. Relying o Post Printing and Publishing Co. v. Erickson, 94 Colo. 382, 30 P.2d 327 (1934), the respondents reason that the claimant’s repair of the tire was an efficient, intervening cause of the 1997 injury. We are not persuaded.

Section 8-41-301(1)(c), C.R.S. 1997, provides that an injury is not compensable unless “proximately caused by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of” employment. The element of proximate cause is met if an industrial injury leaves the body in a weakened condition, and the weakened condition is the proximate and natural cause of a reinjury. Standard Metals Corp. v. Ball, 172 Colo. 510, 474 P.2d 622 (1970).