W.C. No. 4-160-080Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant’s arguments notwithstanding, we agree with the ALJ.
As argued by the claimant, § 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), allows an ALJ to reopen a claim due to a mistake of law. Renz v. Larimer County School District Poudre R-1, 924 P.2d 1177 (Colo.App. 1996). A mistake of law is established if the original order is inconsistent with a subsequent interpretation of a controlling statute. Renz v. Larimer County School District Poudre R-1, 924 P.2d at 1180, 118 ; Travelers Insurance Co., Industrial Commission, 646 P.2d 399 (Colo.App. 1981).
Section 8-42-103(d)(I), [formerly § 8-51-103(1)(d)(I), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B)], allows an insurer to offset its liability for permanent total disability benefits:
“[i]n cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits are payable to an employee under the provisions of a pension or disability plan financed in whole or in part by the employer, herein after called `employer pension or disability plan.'” (Emphasis added).
In Spanish Peaks Mental Health Center v.