W.C. No. 4-629-629.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] See Section 8-42-107.2(2)(a)(I)(A) and (2)(b), C.R.S.”
I.
On review the respondents contend the ALJ erred in concluding the claimant did not realize the nature, seriousness and probable compensable nature of the injury until after October 4, 2002. The respondents rely on evidence that the claimant felt immediate knee pain on September 6, 2000, the claimant immediately reported the injury in writing, and the claimant received medical treatment for the injury. We disagree with this argument.
Section 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. 2004, provides that a claim shall be barred “unless within two years after the injury or after death resulting therefrom, a notice claiming compensation is filed with the division.” This statute effects the so-called “discovery rule” under which the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the claimant, as a reasonable person, should recognize the nature, seriousness and probable compensable nature of the injury. City of Boulder v.