W.C. No. 4-476-4-476-906, 4-356-910Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On February 15, 2002, the ALJ entered an order finding the respondent failed to overcome the DIME physician’s finding that the claimant was not at MMI. The ALJ also determined that the issues of permanent partial disability and medical benefits after MMI were not ripe. Finally, the ALJ “reserved” all issues not determined by the order. The respondent appealed the order arguing the ALJ misapplied the burden of proof concerning compensability of the claimant’s shoulder condition.
Under § 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2001, a party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty” may file a petition to review. Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant any benefits or penalties, are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).