IN RE BYMER, W.C. No. 4-152-227 (12/20/95)
[…] In view of the court’s holding in Baumgartner, we conclude that it remains appropriate for ALJs to consider the claimant’s access to employment in the labor market where she resides.

Moreover, we do not believe this result is inherently inconsistent with the legislative intent underlying § 8-40-201(16.5)(a). First, there is no express language in the statute which directs ALJs to consider claimants’ “regional or national labor markets” in determining whether the claimants retain the hypothetical ability to earn wages if they move to another area. In fact, we note that § 8-42-111(3), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides that a “disabled employee capable of rehabilitation . . . who refuses an offer of vocational rehabilitation paid for by the employer shall not be awarded permanent total disability.” This statute suggests that the General Assembly contemplated awards of permanent total disability for injured workers who possess the theoretical ability to be rehabilitated and earn wages, but are not provided the necessary rehabilitation.