W.C. No. 4-486-911Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Thus, striking the issue of penalties did not change the character of the order from one denying a claim for penalties to an interlocutory procedural order.
II.
Citing § 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), the respondents contend ALJ Henk erred in ruling the issue of PPD benefits was not closed because the claimant failed to request a hearing on the issue within 30 days of the FAL dated June 18, 2002. The respondents argue the claimant did not file an application for hearing on the issue of PPD until the PALJ added the issue in October 2002. We disagree.
Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II) provides that:
[T]he case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing . . . .
Once an issue is closed under this statute, it may only be reopened under the provisions of § 8-43-303, C.R.S. 2002. Section 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2002; Cordova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 55 P.3d 186
(Colo.App. 2002).