W.C. No. 4-271-352Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] W.C. No. 4-271-352Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
July 10, 1997
FINAL ORDER
The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Wells (ALJ) dated January 30, 1997, which determined that the claimant suffered a compensable injury and awarded benefits. We affirm.
This matter was previously before us. On November 12, 1996, we set aside the ALJ’s prior order which determined that the claimant sustained compensable “mental impairment” as defined by § 8-41-301(2), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.). Insofar as pertinent, §8-41-301(2)(a), provides that:
“A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.