IN RE BROWN, W.C. No. 4-255-485 (10/2/96)
[…] Furthermore, the respondent concedes that the mileage incurred by the claimant incidental to obtaining medical treatment is a compensable medical benefit. See Sigman Meat Co. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 761 P.2d 265
(Colo.App. 1988). It follows that the penalty claim is governed by the provisions in § 8-43-401(2), and it was an abuse of discretion for the ALJ to impose penalties under §8-43-304(1).

Moreover, we conclude that the ALJ’s findings of fact are insufficient to ascertain whether the respondent is subject to penalties under the applicable law. In relevant part, §8-43-401(2)(a) provides that:

“If any insurer or self-insured employer willfully
delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits.” (Emphasis added).

As we have previously stated, the term “willful” means actions resulting from “deliberate intent” rather than “thoughtlessness, forgetfulness, or mere negligence.” See Bennett Properties Co. v. Industrial Commission, 165 Colo. 135, 437 P.2d 548 (1968); Wolfe v.