IN RE BRODEUR, W.C. No. 4-483-758 (9/20/2005)
[…] The claimant appealed the May 17 order. He argued that because he was never “served” with the January 19 order the time period for filing a petition to review was tolled. The claimant also renewed his contentions that the time limitations for filing a petition to review under § 8-43-301
were not applicable and that the January 19 order denying benefits was erroneous on the facts.

Initially, we find no merit in the claimant’s contention that §8-1-102(1) authorizes any appellate action by the Panel which is not expressly described in § 8-43-301. Section 8-1-102(1) provides that the Panel shall consist of 5 appeal examiners. Subsection (2) authorizes the Panel to conduct administrative appellate review of any order entered “pursuant to articles 43 and 74 of this title and to make a decision on said appeal.” However, § 8-1-102 does not provide any procedure for perfecting an appeal to the Panel.

To the contrary, § 8-43-301(2) is the exclusive means to perfect an appeal of an ALJ’s order to the Panel.