W.C. No. 4-383-624Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant argues a distinction must be made between cases involving the mere delay or stoppage of payment for medical treatment, and cases involving violation of a Rule of Procedure pertaining to the payment of medical benefits. We disagree.
Section 8-43-304(1) authorizes the imposition of penalties against an insurer “who violates any provision of articles 40 to 47 of this title, or does any act prohibited thereby, or fails or refuses to perform any duty lawfully enjoined within the time prescribed by director or panel, for which no penalty has been specifically provided.” Section 8-43-401(2)(a) imposes a specific penalty if any insurer “willfully delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments.” In Sears v.