W.C. No. 4-383-624Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Thus, we do not read the rule as an attempt to impose a liability for penalties not contemplated by the authorizing statute. If the director had attempted to do so, the rule would be invalid. City of Englewood v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 954 P.2d 640 (Colo.App. 1998).
II.
The claimant next contends the ALJ erred in failing to penalize the respondents for violating § 8-43-503(3). The claimant argues that by refusing to authorize the medical treatment proposed by the claimant’s physicians, the respondents “dictated” the type and duration of treatment. We find no error.
Section 8-43-503(3) provides that employers and insurers “shall not dictate to any physician the type or duration of treatment or degree of physical impairment.” We assume, arguendo, that violation of the statute is punishable under § 8-43-304(1), not § 8-43-401(2)(a).
Nevertheless, imposition of penalties under § 8-43-304(1) requires a finding that the respondents violated the Act. Allison v.