W.C. No. 4-522-095Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The ALJ found the claimant’s depression and apparent suicide attempt were caused by the shoulder injury, and subsequent work-related issues stemming from the injury which included doubt about her ability to perform her job. The ALJ therefore determined the claimant suffered compensable mental impairment and awarded temporary total disability benefits. The ALJ also found Dr. Leopoldt is an authorized treating physician retroactive to March 2002.
On review the respondents contend, inter alia, that the ALJ erred in failing to require the claimant to comply with the evidentiary requirements of § 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. 2002 to establish compensable mental impairment. We agree.
“Mental impairment” is defined in § 8-41-301(2)(a) as: “a recognized, permanent disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.”
Relying on Oberle v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 919 P.2d 918
(Colo.App. 1996), and Colorado AFL-CIO v. Donlon, 914 P.2d 396
(Colo.App. 1995), the claimant argues that § 8-41-301(2)(a) only applies to mental impairment awards where there is no physical injury.