W.C. No. 4-522-095Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] See 1991 Colo. Sess. Laws, Ch., 219, at 1294; Davison v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.3d ___ (Colo.App. No. 02CA0922, January 2, 2003); Tomsha v. City of Colorado Springs, 856 P.2d 13 (Colo.App. 1992); City of Thornton v. Replogle, 888 P.2d 782 (Colo. 1995). As argued by the claimant, the court in Oberle v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra, construed § 8-41-301(2) as not applicable where the claimant’s psychological injury was the result of a physical injury.
However, the General Assembly subsequently amended the statute in 1999 by adding § 8-41-301(2)(a.5), C.R.S. 2002, which provides that the term “mental impairment” includes “a disability arising from an accidental physical injury that leads to a recognized permanent psychological disability.” See 1999 Colo. Sess.